Saturday, July 26, 2014

Trying This Again

I tried settling in at a new place over at Wordpress, and I just couldn't love it.
 So I'm back here trying to figure out how on earth to get my blogger blog to WORK correctly!
So frustrating. I feel like all of this time has passed that I want to document, and I can't :(
 Here goes: another attempt. I don't even know where to begin, so I'll just jump in!
Summer is halfway over. How can this be?? My most favorite time of the year, and I can feel it slipping right through my fingers.
We've been busy with BBQs, get-togethers, camp-outs, and so much more.
And our August calendar . . . I don't think it has one blank day!

We had a wonderful 4th!
Jeremy and I spent the first part of the day at the Timber Festival with our "big girls",
and we spent the rest of our day roasting hot dogs and marshmallows at home, while enjoying our modest, little backyard fireworks show.




The girls helped make our favorite dessert, and it was gone just minutes after presenting it :)

Just a few days after the 4th we were headed for our week-long camp-out and Family Reunion in Central Oregon!



 












And that's as much catching-up time I have for today :)

I've missed y'all!

post signature

Friday, April 18, 2014

New Blog

Over the last few months, I've had a harder and harder time using Blogger. 
And most recently, I can't post at all  from my computer
 (I'm using my phone to post this.... Soooooo fun).

So, while  it makes me sad (and frustrated, because I have no technological ability, whatsoever) 
it is time to move to a new blog. 
If you want to follow along, head on over!
I'd love to have ya!





post signature

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Countdown Part 2

We're continuing our Disney Count Down with . . .

Day2 ~ Letters to Disney characters.
 


Kam chose to write to Ariel, her "second favorite princess", lol!
Sorry, Ariel, when Elsa came to town, she took your place!
 
 
 


The next day we made "Mulan" fans.
 


And I can't remember what the fuss was about here . . .
It's hard to say, since this is the face that looks back at us about 88% of the time.
I *think* I stapled the bottom of her fan, and then she screamed that she didn't want it stapled, so I took the staples out, and then she came unglued that I took them out . . .
and so forth.
 

 
 Then I looked at her, and apologized.
I think that's what brought on this episode.
Seriously considering posting to
Reasons My Son Is Crying
Have you ever checked that out?
So so hilarious.
And sadly, very real.

 


And day 4 ~ Penny Containers.
The plan is to collect shiny pennies to take to the park with us for the Penny Presses.
We needed a fancy shmancy spot to keep 'em, ya know.
 
 

We've got lots more countdown fun coming this week!
 
 
post signature
 
 

Friday, April 4, 2014

Countdown to Disney!

For Christmas we were gifted with a trip to Disneyland,
and we are {FINALLY!} in countdown mode! Hooray!!!
 
 
 
I'm all about being real, so I will just say,
realistically we may never make it to Disneyland as a family of 6 again.
{And no, that is not code for our family is growing, lol!
That is code for: Travel is expensive,
the last time we made it to Disneyland, Sierra was 5
 . . . she's now 11 . . . if you do the math, you'll note that she will
be nearly an adult in the same 6 year span since our last Disney trip :( }
 
So . . .
I want it to be special.
I want every little part to be magical.
I REALLY like a good countdown.
We're gonna be countin' on down the days with a fun
Disney activity daily.
 
So, here we go.
Our countdown kicked off at Grandma and Grandpa's house
{they're going with us, by the way!!!}.
 
Day 1 of Countdown to Disney:
Lady & The Tramp Dinner & Movie
 
 
 
 
 We started with Spaghetti, of course!
 
 
 
 A little chit chat around the dinner table.
 
 
 
 Grandma had printed off coloring pages for each of the girls.
 
 

And you-know-who brought her "Lady" along, don'thcaknow.
 
 

Then it was snuggle time as we watched the sequel to Lady & The Tramp.

 
 
 

I'm so excited for a fun activity every day!
Go ahead, lay it on me:
Disney tips, travel tips, I'm all ears!

 
 
post signature
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Friday, March 28, 2014

How We Do


Watching Bambi *with* Bambi is a must in this house . . .
 
 
 
 {And the same goes for Aristocats ~ with our Marie stuffy,
Lady & the Tramp ~ with our Lady stuffy,
and Frozen ~ with our Anna stuffy ;) }
 
 
 
post signature
 
 
 
 

Monday, March 24, 2014

I was going to title this: The Oregon Garden, but then out spilled so much more

Life has been a touch gloomy around here lately.
And when I say "lately", I kinda mean for a long while now.

If I were to be truthful, {and I think that's important},
I would have to say that we've had a long {several years} season of trials.
That is not to say that it's been one dark rain cloud for years on end.
We've most certainly had some amazingly wonderful experiences recently.
But the fairly carefree life we led prior to, say, 2011 just doesn't exist anymore.

I always blame "the new house", lol.
That was the turning point in my mind.
If you're considering building a house, people, don't do it!
Hehehe, just kidding. Kind of.

I hated building.
I know plenty of people who love it.
{My parents, for example, who must've loved it because they built a new house,
every few years, for practically decades}.
And I think Jeremy liked it.
Even Sierra, the other day, was saying how she loved that time period.
Hmmmm.

I'm not a decision maker by nature.
And building a house seemed to be one decision after another after another,
for 10 months straight.
Also . . .
it was expensive.
Waaaayyyy more than what we had anticipated.
So yeah.
I'm getting off track.
Where was I?
Oh yeah.  The turning point.
That seemed to be it, for me.
We were faced with the enormous task of building, I was pregnant with our fourth daughter.
It was the beginning of a stressful season.
Finances became an issue, when they hadn't been before.
I had a fourth daughter.
Oh, did I already mention that?
Well, I'm mentioning it again, because I thought having a fourth child would be a
PIECE OF CAKE.
And that, my friends, is when this semi-organized and together lady, kinda fell apart.
Miss Taylor continues to be my . . . .
How shall I put this nicely?
SPIRITED child.
I keep thinking she will grow out of it, but no.
She is just going to be a spirited child.
And I've made peace with that  :)

But then life started to unravel.
There was the accident which left our family broken upon losing Justin.
Almost two years ago, now.
If someone would have told me how it would affect us.
The pain that would come.
I still couldn't have imagined the complete and total destruction.

Very recently our church divided, and we've felt a great loss there.
Lots of emotion.
Missing those precious people we don't see regularly anymore.
It feels like a death.
Truly.


TOO many people dealing with cancer.

So many deaths, and tragic accidents.
So many.
Most recently with our friend's loss.
It's like it just tears wounds that were beginning to heal, wide open again.

So. Wow.
I didn't really expect for all that to come pouring out.
It's been a tough season of life for us.
BUT.
Ahhhhhh, the silver lining :)
God has seen us through, and given us the strength to continue on.
I can see a little flickering of light at the end of this long tunnel.

And that brings me to last Friday.
Or Thursday, rather. I had been trying to think of a fun outing, that wouldn't cost a fortune, and in which I didn't have to drive forever {not one of my girls loves a car ride}.
For years I have wanted to go explore
The Oregon Garden
And I just had never gotten around to it.
I thought it might be fun to make it a surprise for the girls.
They woke up Friday morning thinking we had some Math to do, probably figuring we'd do some house cleaning ;)
But instead we headed off to the garden.

And I am SO glad we did.
What an amazing experience.
 

I know it probably sounds silly, but it was like "old times".

No worries about life, no stressing about the everyday stuff.
Just being.
Doing.

Oh, and the above tree? 400 years old.  FOUR HUNDRED.
It's like God was just telling me,
"Hey you, get out there and look at this wondrous place I created for you, that you've been IGNORING because you're so caught up in what you don't have".
He must really be trying to drive that point home, too, because that's specifically what we're discussing in our new Bible study right now.
Just because God isn't providing you with what you *think* you need,
doesn't mean He's not providing.

I love how He doesn't give up on us.
He just keeps making the point until we get it.

And to see the looks on my girls' faces as we wandered the 80 acres of beauty . . .
 

They loved it.
They didn't want to leave.
 
 
Sweet Kam . . . there is a beautiful lodge on the grounds.
As soon as she found out there were hotel accommodations, she was all over it.
She must've asked 17 different times if we could stay :)
She's my hotel girl.
I finally thought she'd give up, and just as we were headed home she gave it one more shot:
"Mama, PLEASE?  Can you just call Daddy and ask??"
Gah, LOVE.THAT.GIRL.
 

 
 So, that's it.
That's my lesson I'm working on right now.
Being grateful for what He provides, even when it's not what I thought I needed.

Because of the Lord's great love we are not consumed, for his compassions never fail.
They are new every morning;  great is your faithfulness.
I say to myself, "The Lord is my portion; therefore I will wait for Him".
Lamentations 3:22-24
post signature

Friday, March 14, 2014

Life

Life is out of control these days.
Day after day zooms right by.
It's got me wondering how I can simplify a bit ~ truly enjoy every minute.
Because, at this rate, I'll be blinking my eyes and Sierra will be grown :/

So. I figure I'd better keep track of what we've been doing.
My memory . . . not so good.

Right before we left for Kansas, we took a little trip to the ocean.
 
 

Nana and Grandpa had had it planned for awhile.
 


Honestly . . . I wasn't in the mood.
I was so torn up over our friends' accident.
Trying to plan how on earth we were going to get to Kansas without taking out a loan.
 
 


But in the end I figured I could either sit at home and be miserable
{and probably make my girls miserable as well},
or we could all go to the beach for a couple of days, and regroup.
 


So we did.
 


And guess what . . .
It was supposed to pour rain the entire time . . .
 


. . . but it didn't.
The sun shone, and we got to enjoy it!
 


And the girls, as always, brought a smile to my heart.
 
 

We ran, we explored, we cuddled.
 
 

Sissy found a hermit crab!!!
She begged and begged to keep it.
I gave her the long lecture about how they live longer in the wild, blah, blah, blah.
"Go return him to his home, Sierra".
So she does, and not 5 seconds later, a sea gull swoops down and eats him!
Sigh.
 
 

We got home from the beach, and immediately packed for Kansas.
And then, in the blink of an eye, we were home again.

The weather is starting to turn, ever so slightly.
We get sun breaks.
It's hit 60*!

So, we've been outside a bit . . .



Discovering all sorts of treasures.






Enjoying the little things.











What have you been up to?
 
 
 
 
 
post signature
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Monday, March 3, 2014

Kansas


Well.
I don't even know where to begin.
First of all, the longer I'm away from my blog, the less comfortable it feels to share my life here.
I'm not good with words anyway.
I think that's why I enjoy photography so much.
It's my way to tell a story without having to get wordy.

Where to begin?
Maybe at the end.

We just got back from Kansas.

Tay, Jeremy and I.
{Tay because she is impossible to leave ;)}
It wasn't planned.
Truth be told, I never thought I'd make it to Kansas.
I've wanted to go ever since my dear friend, Amanda, and her family
packed up to move over there last spring.
Gah, that was excruciating ~ saying goodbye.
I remember the day I found out they were going to move.
Jeremy was at work.
I called him and asked if we could move to Kansas :)

Our families.

We shopped for homeschool supplies together.
We went on field trips together.
We berry picked together in the summer.

We lived life together.
And then they were gone. 
 


So.
Super long story short, last Friday I got a message from Amanda's sister-in-law
letting me know that Amanda's husband, and one of her sons was in a bad car accident.
That was all she knew, and she'd be in touch.

Time pretty much stood still, and we waited, and prayed.
Prayed, and waited.
Willing with all of our might for God to restore this precious family.

Amanda's husband was improving, but
on Saturday, her son went to be with Jesus.
Typing that out, I still can't grasp it.
It sends a pain right to my heart just thinking about it.
Gah.

I spent the next couple of days at a total loss over what to do.
I wanted to be there for the service, but I wanted to be there afterward too.

In the end, we decided to make a quick trip there.
We really felt called to attend the service.
We flew out on Thursday.
 
 


The service was Friday.
I knew I wouldn't have much {if any time} with Amanda while I was there.
So long as she could catch my eye and know that we were there.
We were supporting.
We loved them.
That's all that mattered.
 


I was so thankful to have some time with her before the service on Friday.
Time to listen.
Time to hold tight.
My mind cannot comprehend what this mama is going through.
What she will continue to go through in the coming months . . . and years.

What a celebration of a beautiful life.
Ryan James touched so many in his short, seven years.
 
 


Saturday morning we headed back out.
To be home.
To love on our own babies.
But we will go back.
Soon.
 
 
 
 
 
 
post signature
 

Sunday, February 23, 2014

Happy 9th Birthday, Makenna!


Happy 9th birthday, my sweet Makenna.

 


Goodness, nine years old. Why does that seem so much older than 8?
Miss Makenna, you are such a light in our lives.

 

You pretty much love life.
Every day is a new adventure, and you're ready to face it.
 


 
 

Your giggle . . .
it's still infectious.
I dare anyone to listen to that giggle, and not burst into a fit of giggles themselves.
Impossible.
 
 

You are continually grateful for the littlest things.

 


And you find the joy in the every day.
 
 

I cannot believe my baby girl is nine years old today!
 
 

Happy Birthday, Makenna!
May God bless this next year.
 
 
post signature
 
 
 
 
 

Friday, February 14, 2014

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin